Indonesian Presbyterian Church - Randwick
+

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick is committed to protecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our website. This Privacy Statement covers the practices of Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick website with regards to any collected personal information. Like many other organisations, Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick requires to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 in dealing with personal information.

Your Personal Information

Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick might record the services and activities. The recorded images of the people attending or participating in the services or activities may be used for promotional purposes and activities. By attending any services or activities you agree to Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick usage of your images and personal information in recordings.

Our registration forms require net visitors to give us contact information that may include personal identity. The information collected might possibly include sensitive information, such as health information or religion, relevant to the services or assistance that you have requested from the Church. We request no personal financial or any additional information beyond what is requested in the forms.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be disclosed at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

We maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of such information in our possession. Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick does not sell, trade or rent personally identifiable information to third parties. We reserve the right to monitor traffic patterns and website usage.

Collection of Personal Information

When visiting www.ipc.org.au, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

How we use your information

Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick will use the personal information collected for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity in registration and logging in process
  • deliver the products or services you have requested from the Church
  • inform you for any upcoming events, conferences or promotions
  • our research and development purposes
  • answer your inquiry such as prayer needs
  • promotional activities (i.e. names and photographs in brochures)

Access to your information

You have right to access, request and amend any of your personal information collected by Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick, subject to exceptions allowed by law anytime practicable to do so. Please allow a reasonable time to process your inquiry by submitting an online inquiry form or contacting our team through the provided email address.

If you wish to change any out of date or personal information please contact us through the provided email address.

Security

Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is under protection against any misuse by unauthorised persons, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

Links to third party Websites

We have included links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own.

Changes to this privacy statement

Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick regularly updates this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick encourages you to periodically review this Statement at:

www.ipc.org.au

Contact

If you have a general inquiry or complaint regarding Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick activities, privacy statement, please contact

Privacy Admin
Indonesian Presbyterian Church Randwick
PO BOX 781
Randwick
New South Wales 2031
Australia

Email: privacy@ipc.org.au